Distinguished Alumni Award

Award Year   Graduation Year Deceased

       
1954 Meyer, L.R. "Dutch" 1922 *
1955 Christenberry, Maj General Charles 1917 *
1956 McDiarmid, Dr. E. Weir 1929 *
1957 Chambers, Dr. Leslie A. 1928 *
1958 Hicks, Marion L. 1933 *
1959 Owen, Dr. Max 1917 *
1959 Walker, Dr. Granville T. 1935 *
1960 Greshman, Dr. Perry E.  1933 *
1960 Lindley, Dr. D. Ray 1929 *
1960 Wenger, Dr. Arthur D. 1948 *
1960 White , Dr. Travis A. 1932 *
1961 Hewatt, Dr. Willis G. 1927 *
1962 Davis, Dr. Morgan 1921 *
1963 Anderson, Dr. Dillon 1927 *
1964 Vance, Miss Nina 1938 *
1965 Boswell, Dr. Lorin A. 1937 *
1966 Barnes, Dr. Earle B. 1938 *
1966 Cowan, Dr. Donald A. 1946 *
1966 Smathers, J. Fields 1906 *
1967 Levy, Dr. Louis Joseph 1933 *
1967 Tandy, Dr. Charles David 1940 *
1968 Martin, Othol "Abe" 1932 *
1969 Douglas, General Paul P. 1948 *
1970 Walker, William S. 1956 *
1971 Coody, Charles 1960  
1971 Vaught, John Howard 1933 *
1972 Henderson, Luther A. 1941 *
1972 Sweeney, Dr. James Shirley 1917 *
1973 Ashley, Carols C. 1926 *
1973 Britain, B.M. 1924 *
1973 Burns, Loyd H., Jr.   *
1973 Crawford, Dr. William M. 1927 *
1973 Ford, Miss Minnie Boone 1948 *
1973 Green, Judge A.D. 1923 *
1973 Keith, Dr. Noel L. 1937 *
1973 Luke, Dr. Ray E. 1934 *
1973 Mansfield, Dr. Luther Starnes 1927 *
1973 Mullins, Dr. Marion Day 1927 *
1973 Smith, Dr. Dura-Louise Cockrell 1923 *
1973 Suggs, Dr. M. Jack 1949 *
1973 Teegarden, Dr. Kenneth L. 1949 *
1974 Buschman, Robert A. 1948 *
1974 Hays, Spencer 1959  
1976 Hawkins, Dr. Willard Royce 1949 *
1977 Schieffer, Bob L. 1959 *
1978 Justin, John S., Jr. 1941 *
1979 Fultz, Wilford B. 1950 *
1980 Giordano, John R.  1960  
1981 Moudy , James M. 43, 49, 79 *
1982 Kelly, Dee J. 1950 *
1983 Friedman, Bayard H. 1947 *
1984 Roach, John V. 1961  
1985 Belew, David O. 1942 *
1986 Cash, Dr. James I., Jr. 1969  
1987 Roddey, James C. 1955  
1988 Buckley, Betty Lynn 1968  
1989 King, J. Roger 1963  
1990 Moake, Joel L. 1963  
1991 Glaze, Robert E. 1941 *
1992 King, J. Luther, Jr 1962  
1993 Forrest, Frederic 1960  
1994 Oswalt, John D. 1968  
1995 Joiner, Webb F. 1955  
1996 Jenkins, Dan T. 1953  
1997 Breeden, Leon 1945 *
1998 Taylor, Dr. Aubrey E. 1960 *
1999 McClure, Ann Crawford 1974  
2000 Lokey, Liz Minyard 1976  
2000 Williams, Gretchen Minyard 1978  
2001 McCulley, James P., M.D. 1965  
2002 Lord, Dr. Stuard Calvin 1982  
2003 Shrake, Edwain A. "Bud" 1954 *
2005 England, Gordon R. 1975  
2006 Kidd, Sue Monk 1970  
2007 McCarter, Grady S. "Mack" 1967  
2008 Hernandez, Juan R.  78 '81  
2009 Robinson, Dr. William Edward, Jr. 1984 *
2010 Bennett, William F. 1971  
2011 Cox III, Hugh L. 1957  
2013 Burnette III, W. Neal 1966  
2014 Jenson, Alfred Bennett 1961  
2015 Bonnell, Ric 1996  
2015 Bonnell, Wendy Heger 1995  
2016 Ewing, Rodney C. 1968  

TCU Alumni

Previous Events

Check out these photos from past events!